Luxe Ltd: Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

TERMS & CONDITIONS FOR LUXE LTD FROM SHEERLUXE.COM

These provisions (“Customer Terms”) set out the terms and conditions on which you may make use of the Luxe Ltd portion of the SheerLuxe.com website (the “Site”), whether as a guest or registered user.

We may update these Customer Terms (and the documents referred to in them) and any aspect of the Service from time to time. You should review the Customer Terms periodically for changes. By using the Site you agree to be bound by these Customer Terms. If you do not agree to these Customer Terms then please do not use the Services or any part of them.

About Us
Luxe Ltd is operated by SheerLuxe Limited (SheerLuxe). SheerLuxe is a company that is registered in the UK with Company Number 06247528 and with a registered address at 42 Jessica Road, London, SW18 2QN UK.

Privacy
Luxe Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and security. For more information see our Privacy Policy.

Secure Shopping
Luxe Ltd is fully PCI compliant and uses SagePay to process transactions, we accept all major credit and debit cards, including Switch, Visa, Delta, Maestro and MasterCard. Your card won’t be charged until the seller accepts your order. Our online payment processing is completely secure and endorsed with VeriSign and McAfee certificates. Luxe Ltd does not store or have access to credit card details.

Submission of Information/Data
When information (including sensitive financial or personal information) is provided to Luxe Ltd, we accept that on very rare occasions these methods of communication cannot be 100% secure. Where sensitive financial information is provided to Luxe Ltd it uses encryption software to prevent unauthorised access to this information being obtained. 

However, Luxe Ltd cannot accept any responsibility or liability for damages (other than liability for death or physical injury arising out of the negligence of Luxe Ltd or its officers or any liabilities, that cannot, as a matter of law be excluded) arising from the misuse or loss of data or information submitted by you to Luxe Ltd directly through the website or otherwise. The provision of personal information by you and use of it by Luxe Ltd is subject to Luxe Ltd’s Privacy Policy (below).

Limited Offer Terms

Each Luxe Ltd Limited Offer will be subject to the Luxe Ltd Terms & Conditions and subject to any Supplier conditions or restrictions provided on each individual Limited Offer page. By purchasing a Luxe Ltd Limited Offer, you agree to comply with all such Terms & Conditions.

Delivery 

As Luxe Ltd is an online deals site connecting suppliers with customers we are not directly connected with the shipping of products purchased on Luxe Ltd. Each supplier has their own shipping methods and timeframe for delivery, which can be viewed on the product page. Luxe Ltd currently delivers within the United Kingdom.

All Luxe Ltd Deals will be delivered to the postal address or email address that you indicate when you complete your purchase and risk of damage to or loss of the products shall pass to you at the time of delivery even if the products have not been received by you in person. If you have specified a recipient who is not you for delivery purposes (for example as a gift) then you accept that evidence of a signature by them (or at the delivery address) is evidence of delivery and fulfillment and transfer of responsibility in the same way. 

Returns

I. Product

If you are based in the EU under the Consumer Protection Distance Selling Regulations, you are entitled to return a product provided that you notify us that you give us written notice within 7 working days (with the exception of any items which fall under the excluded product categories - see below).

To Return the Product
- email [email protected] within 7 working days after the day on which you receive the item(s) you wish to cancel to request a returned materials authorisation number (RMA).
- we will issue you with an RMA 
- once we have issued your RMA number, return the cancelled item(s) to us at the returns address we give with your RMA as soon as you can.

You have a legal obligation to take reasonable care of the cancelled items whilst they are in your possession. Please note that if you fail to take reasonable care of cancelled item(s), or fail to return cancelled item(s) to the supplier, they are entitled to claim their corresponding loss from you. 

If you cancel your order before the corresponding Shipping Confirmation has been issued, the cancelled item(s) will not be despatched to you. If however, you cancel your order after the supplier has issued the corresponding Shipping Confirmation, and the cancelled item(s) have therefore been despatched, you will be responsible for returning the cancelled item(s) to the supplier. If you are required to return the items through post, we recommend that you send the return shipment by secure, trackable means and that you retain proof of sending, in case of dispute. 

If you wish to return your order within a period of over 7 working days, please contact the supplier directly through the contact details provided on your confirmation email.

II. Experience
If you are based in the EU under the Consumer Protection Distance Selling Regulations, you are entitled to cancel an Experience provided that you notify us that you give us written notice within 7 working days (with the exception of any items which fall under the excluded product categories - see below).

To Cancel the Experience you must:
- email [email protected] within 7 working days after the day on which you receive the voucher(s) you wish to cancel to request a return.
- we will issue you with a cancellation email and contact the Supplier, deeming your voucher void. If you wish to cancel your experience within a period of over 7 working days, please contact the supplier directly through the contact details provided on your confirmation email.

Receiving your Refund

When you have requested a return (in full or part) within 7 working days, we as the suppliers payment agent will process a refund of the full price you have paid for the cancelled item(s), through your original method of payment. 

We will endeavour to process the refund due to you as soon as possible, and, no later than 30 days from the day on which you gave us notice of the cancellation.

Excluded Product Categories

Please note that your right to cancel under the EU Distance Selling Regulations set out above does not apply to items which fall into the following categories (this does not apply to any item that you have purchased from a supplier which is faulty).
- made to measure personalised goods
- perishable goods (such as flowers and food)
- unsealed CDs. DVDs, tapes or other recording media, software or videos.
- personal items when seal is broken (eg underwear/cosmetics)

Expiration Dates

For experiences which require an appointment or booking to redeem, we would remind you that appointments/bookings are subject to the availability of the Supplier and we would encourage you to contact the Supplier to make your appointment/booking as soon as you can, and no later than the ‘book by’ date as indicated on the Limited Offer Description and or Limited Offer Specific Terms. The expiration date for a Limited Offer is printed on the email received, and is the date by which you must enjoy your Experience.

Supplier Responsibility

Please note that it is the Supplier, not Luxe Ltd, who is the seller of the Products/Services. The Supplier is the issuer of the Limited Offer and is solely responsible for providing you with the products and/or services to which the Limited Offer relates. As the issuer of the Limited Offer, the relevant Supplier shall be fully responsible for any and all loss, injuries, illnesses, damages, claims, liabilities and costs suffered by you, caused in whole or in part by the Supplier or its products and services, as well as any claims or liability arising from redeemed Limited Offers. Luxe Ltd is not responsible for the conduct of the Supplier and by placing an order on the site, you release us from any liability in any respect relating to the conduct of the Supplier.

Links to Other Websites

On this website you may be offered automatic links to other websites. Whilst we hope you will be interested in these websites, you acknowledge that the content on these pages is not subject to our control, their owners may be independent from us and we do not endorse or accept any responsibility for their content. Personal, Non-Commercial Use You undertake to use this site for your personal, non-commercial use. 

Severability 

In the event that any term of these Terms & Conditions of Use is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the remainder of these Terms & Conditions of Use shall remain valid and enforceable.

Variation of these Terms & Conditions

Luxe Ltd reserves the right to vary these Terms & Conditions from time to time. Such variations become effective immediately upon the posting of the varied Terms & Conditions of Use on the website. By continuing to use the website you will be deemed to accept such variations. If, for any reason Luxe Ltd believes that you have not compiled with any of these Terms & Conditions, Luxe Ltd, may at its sole discretion, cancel your access to the registration areas of the website immediately and without giving you any advance notice. Further, Luxe Ltd reserves absolutely the right to withdraw or suspend the website where it deems this to be necessary without notice and will not be liable to you for such unavailability. 

General

Nothing in these Terms & Conditions shall restrict or exclude any liability that we have to any party which cannot be excluded by law, in particular, and notwithstanding of any term of these Terms & Conditions, our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence shall not be limited or excluded in any way. These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by English law and the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

LUXE LTD FROM SHEERLUXE.COM PRIVACY POLICY 

1. Luxe Ltd complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. 

2. All personal information you provide to Luxe Ltd is kept strictly confidential. Luxe Ltd endeavours to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. 

3. Luxe Ltd will use your information for administration (including providing any goods, services or information you have requested), marketing, customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences. We will disclose your information to our trusted service providers and agents for these purposes as long as those third parties agree to keep your information confidential. 

4. Luxe Ltd does not store credit card details. 

5. Nevertheless under the UK Data Protection Act 1998, you may exercise your right of access to the file and your right of rectification or deletion with regard to any personal data about you in My Account or by sending a request to [email protected] (stating your e-mail address, surname, first name and postal address). 

6. In order to enable us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience, this site uses 'cookie' information collection technology. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. 

Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive, and they can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer's previous visits to this website, and to ascertain the most popular features of this website. 

7. Like many other websites, this website uses cookies as they enable us to identify your computer when you visit this website. For example, cookies can make it possible for us to identify and automatically log in registered users of certain services on this website without the need for us to ask users for their registration details and password each time they visit. We also use cookies to develop a clearer picture of which parts of this website are the most popular to its visitors, and your preferences. You are not obliged to accept cookies and you may amend your browser's settings to prevent it from accepting cookies. The Internet Advertising Bureau provides more information on how to manage cookies on your computer. Please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on this website may not be available to you and your enjoyment of this website may be impaired. 

8.Any links on the website may take you to third party sites over which we have no control. When linking to another website you should read the privacy policy stated on that website. This privacy policy covers the use made of cookies and personal data by Luxe Ltd and does not cover the use made of cookies and personal data by any third parties. 

9.If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy or any queries about the protection of personal information we hold about you, please do not hesitate to email [email protected].