The Beauty Benefits Of Jojoba Oil
All products on this page have been selected by our editorial team, however we may make commission on some products.
Jojoba Oil Is Brimming With Vitamins
“Jojoba oil is an oily wax that’s extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. It has remarkably similar properties to our skin’s own sebum and oils – hence why it’s so effective at moisturising the skin and relieving dry patches. It’s common to find it in facial cleansers and creams because it’s brimming with vitamins, minerals and additional properties that help to clear up skin conditions, including acne and eczema. It’s made by a method known as ‘cold pressing’, where seeds are poured into a seed press, then the oil is extracted.”
There Are Different Versions
“Some jojoba oils are listed as organic, while others aren’t. The main difference is the method in which the plant is grown and farmed. Organic jojoba plants are farmed using sustainable practices, whereas non-organic aren’t, and typically use synthetic pesticides and fertilisers. So, the bottom line is, when shopping for jojoba oil, you want one which claims to be organically-sourced or natural in production, so as to minimise the use of any chemical additives.”
It’s Incredibly Versatile
“As an ingredient, it has a wealth of healing properties. Not only is it anti-bacterial, it’s anti-inflammatory, anti-viral and anti-ageing. Research suggests it can help to treat acne, which is also thanks to the vitamins E, B, zinc and copper. Another benefit is jojoba oil contains a lot of iodine, which may be why it’s so beneficial at warding off bacterial and fungal infections within the skin. As mentioned above, the pH level of jojoba oil is similar to that of sebum, so it’s got fantastic moisturising properties, too.”
All Skin Types Can Use It
“One of the reasons it’s so loved is because it’s so gentle and easy to use. It’s tolerated by everyone – even those prone to breakouts and sensitivities. Its beneficial properties make it useful for a huge range of people and needs. You can use it to heal eczema, psoriasis and calm the effects of acne, but it’s also brilliant for those wanting to increase shine on their hair – you can slather it on and leave as you would a mask or as a pre-wash treatment. You can run a little through hair to tame flyaways and baby strands, too. A small amount can remove make-up and also be used to hydrate parched cuticles and moisture-sapped lips. Experts rate it as a sunburn relief treatment, too.”
“Put simply, this means it prevents the oxidisation of substances like oil on the skin, reducing the likelihood of your pores becoming clogged. With that in mind, acne and breakouts are reduced, as are under the skin bumps, too. It’s a brilliant ingredient for anyone with oily skin looking to boost moisture, without overdoing it. Added vitamin E (an antioxidant) also protects skin against free radicals – like UV and pollution."
Less Is Definitely More
“Use no more than five or six drops of oil at a time. Not because it’ll have adverse effects, just because that’s really all you need. You can add it to your daily moisturiser, too, for an extra boost, but if you’re doing this, use half the amount you normally would, as you have the richness of the cream already. You’ll find it’s in many products now – from serums to creams and cleansers – so you don’t always have to use it neat. Try slathering it on the body, too – it’s brilliant on flaky, dry shins.”
It Lasts A Long Time
“Unlike other oils on the market, jojoba oil is a stable liquid, so it can be stored for long periods of time. It doesn’t contain trigylcerides, which means it doesn’t oxidise easily, so you’ll find that it won’t develop a bad smell over time, either. This is good news as not only does it mean no potential irritation for your skin, it also means you get your money’s worth.”
Shop Our Top Jojoba Oil Picks…
CREDITS: OHLAMOUR STUDIO / STOCKSY UNITED
DISCLAIMER: We endeavour to always credit the correct original source of every image we use. If you think a credit may be incorrect, please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org.